Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes ParentLocker's privacy practices in relation to information that we collect through the website www.parentlocker.com operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (the “website”) and through the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices that link to this Privacy Policy (the “App”).

Personal Information: “Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. ParentLocker collects personal information about parents, students and staff, only where that student’s school or district has contracted with ParentLocker to collect personal information for the use and benefit of the school. ParentLocker requires schools to attain parent and teacher consent for the uploading of personal student and parent information onto the platform. This information is not shared outside of the school or with any third parties except those needed for the provision of the service as outlined in this policy.

Other Information: As true of most Web Sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. We do not share identifiable information with third parties other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below. From time to time, ParentLocker may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website, or by making it available to teachers or school administrators.

Use of information: Information on individual usage of the system, including but not limited to individual IP addresses, may be analyzed on a case-specific basis to resolve a technical difficulty or to assist in resolving or investigating any misuse of the service; also, such individual usage information may be furnished to your school if your school requests such information to assist in the investigation of fraudulent, abusive, or criminal activity or any other use of ParentLocker that violates your school's rules or policies.

Disclosure of information: We may disclose personally identifiable information in connection with business transfers and purchases. As we continue to develop our business we may buy or sell business divisions or companies, we may merge or combine with another company, or our company itself and/or all or a significant part of its assets may be acquired by another company. We may provide any information we have to a potential counter-party in any such potential transaction. If such a transaction is completed, your or your child’s personally identifiable information may be one of the transferred and shared business assets. In the event that information is shared in this manner, notice will be posted on our Site.

In this event this privacy policy will continue to apply unless we contact you and ask you to opt in to any changes before they are implemented.

We may also share de-identified and/or aggregated data with others for their own uses.

We reserve the right to disclose your or your child's personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. ParentLocker uses cookies to help ParentLocker identify and track visitors, their usage of ParentLocker website, and their website access preferences. ParentLocker visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using ParentLocker's websites, with the drawback that certain features of ParentLocker's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. We also use local browser storage for the same reasons.

Internet Security: ParentLocker uses industry-standard technologies to protect the privacy and online security of user data. For example, SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption is used for all communication between the internet and ParentLocker servers. You will know that SSL is working when you see the presence of an image of a closed lock or solid key in the bottom bar of your browser window. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and “hacker-proof,” and ParentLocker cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information managed by the site, whether transmitted to ParentLocker by you, your school, or your teacher. ParentLocker shall not be liable if a security breach occurs, if the site malfunctions, or if information is misused or mismanaged in any way to your detriment or the detriment of a third party, whether by ParentLocker, your school, your teacher, or an unauthorized third party.

Canada: The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a Canadian federal law that applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activities in all Canadian provinces as supplemented by substantially similar provincial privacy laws in Alberta, British Columbia and Québec. PIPEDA also applies to international and interprovincial transfers of personal information. This policy is designed to comply with PIPEDA.

Privacy Policy Changes: ParentLocker may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in ParentLocker's sole discretion. ParentLocker encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the website or Apps after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

ParentLocker is the leading management solution for K-12 schools.


Schedule a Demo Contact ParentLocker

(877) 607-8480
info@parentlocker.com